TITLE 10. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] d. LOCAL EMPLOYMENT IMPACT STATEMENTS REQUIRED BY TEX. GOV'T CODE §2001.024(a)(6).
The Department has evaluated the new rules as to their possible effects on local economies and has determined that for the first five years the rule will be in effect the new rules have no economic effect on local employment because the rules serve to clarify and update existing requirements and do not establish new requirements or activities that may positively or negatively impact local economies.
Tex. Gov't Code §2001.022(a) states that this "impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic region affected by this rule…" Considering that these rules outlines administration of an existing department program and is purely administrative, there are no "probable" effects of the proposed new rules on particular geographic regions.
e.