TITLE 10. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] No program funds are channeled through these amended rules, so no activities under these amended rules would support additional local employment opportunities. Alternatively, the amended rules would also not cause any negative impact on employment. Therefore, no local employment impact statement is required to be prepared for the amended rules.
Texas Gov't Code §2001.022(a) states that this "impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic region affected by this rule…" Considering that no impact is expected on a statewide basis, there are also no "probable" effects of the amended rules on particular geographic regions.
e. PUBLIC BENEFIT/COST NOTE REQUIRED BY TEX. GOV'T CODE §2001.024(a)(5). Mr.